The First World Online Chess Championship for Prisoners
The first World Online Chess Championship for Prisoners – the biggest ever chess event among correctional facilities - kicked off on October 13.
41 teams from 30 countries representing all continents participated in the tournament, which aimed to popularize chess as an efficient tool for reintegrating incarcerated people.
Armenia was represented by the four convicts of "Armavir" and "Vanadzor" penitentiaries: Robert Sargsyan, Narek Hovakimyan, Igit Grigoryan and Armen Goroyan.
The opening ceremony of the championship was attended by the Founder and President of the Chess Academy of Armenia, GM Smbat Lputyan, the Minister of Justice Karen Andreasyan, the Head of the Penitentiary Service Sergey Atomyan.
Sergey Atomyan thanked the President of the Academy for involving the Armenian convicts in such a world event.
Smbat Lputyan considered the first world championship on the online platform a great event, emphasizing that the International Chess Federation (FIDE) is following this tournament with great attention.
He also thanked the ministry and the penitentiary service for the unhindered and effective cooperation.