• In 2011, Maria Gorgyan won a bronze medal at the European Under-18 Girls Championship
• In 2012, Manuel Petrosyan became the vice-champion of the European Under-14 Championship
• In 2019 Armen Barseghyan was declared the European Under-16 Youth Champion
• Vahagn Khachatryan had also been the personal trainer of Anna Sargsyan, a member of the Armenian women's national team. Anna Sargsyan participated in the final tournament of the Women's World Team Championship as a member of the Armenian women's team in 2018, and in 2017, as a member of the Armenian U-16 team; she took 4th place in the World Chess Olympiad.
• Khachatryan was awarded the Presidential Pension of the President of the Republic of Armenia for high achievements in the international arena of his students and was awarded by the Ministry of Sport, Youth of the Republic of Armenia, and the Chess Federation of Armenia.
• Due to his high results in a number of international tournaments, FIDE awarded Vahagn Khachatryan the title of International Chess Master in 2001.
• Since 2012  has been a member of the Coaching (Children and Youth) Council of the Chess Federation of Armenia, refereeing and qualification commissions.