Round Robin
Tournament
ChessAcademy.am
Yerevan, Armenia
8-16 January
2022
Registration

The 12th Andranik Margaryan Memorial - Closing Ceremony

2022-01-16

The closing ceremony of the 12th Andranik Margaryan Memorial – Swiss Tournament was held on 16 of January at the Chess Academy of Armenia. 
430 young chess players from Armenia and Artsakh took part in this memorial. 
The total prize fund of the memorial was 2 500 000 AMD. All the winners of the tournaments were awarded with medals, diplomas and monetary prizes.

As a result of the tournament the following players took places:

A1 tournament – boys & girls under 18

1st place – Sahakyan Aleks

2nd place – Pashikyan Rudolf

3rd place – Alikhanyan Artak

4th place – Rostomyan Mikayel

5th place - Manukyan Sevak N.

6th place - Sukiasyan Vahe A.

7th place - Galajyan Armen

Best results among girls Under 18 – Harutyunyan Meline

Best results among girls Under 16 - Badalyan Seda

A2 tournament – boys under 14

1st place – Atoyan Alberto

2nd place – Poghosyan Alen

3rd place – Melnikov Fedor

4th place – Shahinyan Vladimir

5th place - Muradyan Artur

Best results among girls Under 14 – Mkhitaryan Emma

A3 tournament – boys under 12

1st place – Torosyan Volodya

2nd place – Ghazaryan Narek

3rd place – Harutyunyan Arman

4th place – Hovhannisyan Miqayel

5th place – Avanesyan Aleksandr

A4 tournament – boys under 10

1st place – Kocharyan Vache

2nd place – Arzumanyan Avetik

3rd place – Varosyan Hayk

4th place – Hayrapetyan Edvard

5th place – Sargsyan Narek

A5 tournament – boys under 8

1st place – Matevosyan Hayk

2nd place – Apikyan Sevak

3rd place – Mnatsakanyan Hayk

B tournament – girls under 12

1st place – Danielyan Lilia

2nd place – Karapetyan Maria

3rd place – Nahapetyan Ani

4th place – Diloyan Angelina

5th place – Sergoyan Nare

Best results among girls Under 10: 1st place – Harutyunyan Gabriela

Best results among girls Under 10: 2nd place – Hakobyan Mane

Best results among girls Under 8: 1st place – Isakhanyan Nare

Best results among girls Under 8: 2nd place – Torosyan Lili




Developed by 5165m Studio